2018 Spirit Awards Winners: Jordan Peele's "Get Out" Sweeps Awards

2018 Independent Spirit Awards: “Get Out” Sweeps Awards

The 33rd Independent Spirit Awards has wrapped with such high, a few days ahead tonight’s Academy Awards.

Chief among the wins are Jordan Peele’s darkly comic thriller “Get Out” which bagged two awards, including Best Feature and Best Director. Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” won Best Screenplay. Luca Guadagnino’s “Call Me By Your Name”, nominated for six categories, took home Best Cinematography and Best Male Lead for Timothée Chalamet. Frances McDormand won Best Female Lead for her role in Martin McDonagh’s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”.

The 2018 Spirit Awards recognizes debut works, too, for which Matt Spicer’s “Ingrid Goes West” bagged the Best First Feature award, and Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nunjani the Best First Screenplay for “The Big Sick”.

Here is the full list of winners.

BEST FEATURE

“Call Me by Your Name”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out” (WINNER)
“Lady Bird”
“The Rider”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Columbus”
“Ingrid Goes West” (WINNER)
“Menashe”
“Oh Lucy!”
“Patti Cake$”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“Dayveon”
“A Ghost Story”
“Life and Nothing More” (WINNER)
“Most Beautiful Island”
“The Transfiguration”

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”
Jonas Carpignano, “A Ciambra”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, “Good Time”
Chloé Zhao, “The Rider”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (WINNER)
Azazel Jacobs, “The Lovers”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Mike White, “Beatriz at Dinner”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian, Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman, “Donald Cried”
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick” (WINNER)
Ingrid Jungermann, “Women Who Kill”
Kogonada, “Columbus”
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, “Ingrid Goes West”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Elisha Christian, “Columbus”
Hélène Louvart, “Beach Rats”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Call Me by Your Name” (WINNER)
Joshua James Richards, “The Rider”

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, “Good Time”
Walter Fasano, “Call Me by Your Name”
Alex O’Flinn, “The Rider”
Gregory Plotkin, “Get Out”
Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek, “Beatriz at Dinner”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Shinobu Terajima, “Oh Lucy!”
Regina Williams, “Life and Nothing More”

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson, “Beach Rats”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime”
Taliah Lennice Webster, “Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, “Crown Heights”
Armie Hammer,”Call Me by Your Name”
Barry Keoghan, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
Benny Safdie, “Good Time”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

“Mudbound” (WINNER)
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY

‘The Departure,” Lana Wilson
“Faces Places,” directed by Agnés Varda, JR, produced by Rosalie Varda (WINNER)
“Last Men in Aleppo,” directed by Feras Fayyad, produced by Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
“Motherland,” directed by Ramona S. Diaz, produced by Rey Cuerdo
“Quest,” directed by Jonathan Olshefski, produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“BPM (Beats Per Minute),” Robin Campillo, France
“A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, Chile (WINNER)
“I Am Not a Witch,” Rungano Nyoni, Zambia
“Lady Macbeth,” William Oldroyd, U.K.
“Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

BONNIE AWARD

The inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao (WINNER)

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of “Distant Constellation”
Jonathan Olshefski, Director of “Quest” (WINNER)
Jeff Unay, Director of “The Cage Fighter”

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1994, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Amman Abbasi, Director of “Dayveon”
Justin Chon, Director of “Gook” (WINNER)
Kevin Phillips, Director of “Super Dark Times”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton (WINNER)