Cinemalaya 2018 winners: Unreel prediction ballots are in

Cinemalaya 2018 winners: Unreel prediction ballots are in

The list of Cinemalaya 2018 winners have yet to be announced, so the Unreel Crew gathered ’round and made a list of which films we think should win.

The Cinemalaya 2018 Awards Night is happening this Sunday, August 12th at the Tanghalanag Nicanor Abelardo of the CCP Main Theater. And with literally just a day away before Cinemalaya recognizes the best films in its festival, the time has come for the Unreel crew (and friends) to pool ballots together and present a collective pulse of who we think should win per category.

Click the image below to read our festival report:

Festival Report: Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival 2018, reviewed

Below are our picks.

Cinemalaya 2018 winners: Predictions from Unreel

Best Film: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Director: undecided between James Mayo, Kuya Wes / Iar Lionel Arondaing, Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma / Carlo Catu, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Actor: Dante Rivero, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Actress: Celeste Legaspi, Mamang
Best Supporting Actor: Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang
Best Supporting Actress: Therese Malvar, Distance
Best Sound: 
ML, sound design by Lamberto Casas Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma
Best Original Music Score: ML, musical scoring by Peach Abubakar, with music from Mike Hanopol
Best Editing: undecided between Kuya Wes, film editor Thop Nazareno / Pan de Salawal, film editor Benjo Ferrer / Distance, film editor Tara Illenberger
Best Production Design: undecided betwen Kuya Wes, production designer Ericson Navarro / ML, production designer Mark Sabas / Liway, production designer Aped Santos, PDGP
Best Cinematography: Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma, director of photography Mark Joseph Cosico
Best Screenplay: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon, screenwriter Carlo Catu

Best Short Film: undecided between Nangungupahan Kiko /Sa Saíyang Islá
Best Short Screenplay: undecided between Babylon, screenwriter Keith Deligero / Si Astri maka si Tambulah, screenwriter Xeph Suarez / Sa Saíyang Islá, screenwriter Christian Candelaria
Best Short Film Director: Keith Deligero, Babylon

To see the individual ballots, click/tap on their respective toggles.

Armand's picks

Best Film: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Director: James Mayo, Kuya Wes
Best Actor: Dante Rivero, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Actress: Perla Bautista, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Supporting Actor: Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang
Best Supporting Actress: Therese Malvar, Distance
Best Sound:
 ML, sound design by Lamberto Casas Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma
Best Original Music Score: ML, musical scoring by Peach Abubakar, with music from Mike Hanopol
Best Editing: Kuya Wes, film editor Thop Nazareno
Best Production Design: Kuya Wes, production designer Ericson Navarro
Best Cinematography: Kuya Wes, director of photography Theo Lozada
Best Screenplay: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon, screenwriter Carlo Catu

Best Short Film: Nangungupahan
Best Short Screenplay: Babylon, screenwriter Keith Deligero
Best Short Film Director: Keith DeligeroBabylon

Geoffrey's picks

Best Film: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Director: Iar Lionel Arondaing, Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma
Best Actor: Dante Rivero, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Actress: Celeste Legaspi, Mamang
Best Supporting Actor: Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang
Best Supporting Actress: Therese Malvar, Distance
Best Sound:
 Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon, sound design by Immanuel Verona
Best Original Music Score: ML, musical scoring by Peach Abubakar, with music from Mike Hanopol
Best Editing: Pan de Salawal, film editor Benjo Ferrer
Best Production Design: ML, production designer Mark Sabas
Best Cinematography: Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma, director of photography Mark Joseph Cosico
Best Screenplay: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon, screenwriter Carlo Catu

Best Short Film: Kiko
Best Short Screenplay: Si Astri maka si Tambulah, screenwriter Xeph Suarez
Best Short Film Director: Glenn BaritNangungupahan

John's picks

Best Film: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Director: Carlo Catu, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
Best Actor: Ogie Alcasid, Kuya Wes
Best Actress: Celeste Legaspi, Mamang
Best Supporting Actor: Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang
Best Supporting Actress: Therese Malvar, Distance
Best Sound:
ML, sound design by Lamberto Casas Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma
Best Original Music Score: Kuya Wes, musical scoring by Erwin Fajardo
Best Editing: Distance, film editor Tara Illenberger
Best Production Design: Liway, production designer Aped Santos, PDGP
Best Cinematography: Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma, director of photography Mark Joseph Cosico
Best Screenplay: Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon, screenwriter Carlo Catu

Best Short Film: Sa Saíyang Islá
Best Short Screenplay: Sa Saíyang Islá, screenwriter Christian Candelaria
Best Short Film Director: Keith DeligeroBabylon

This post is part of our festival coverage of the 2018 Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival – click here to read our thoughts on the competing films and here to watch why you should watch Cinemalaya films at CCP.

Shoutout to John Tawasil of the film blog “Present Confusion” for contributing to this ballot. Follow his musings on Twitter.

Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed
More Stories
The “Halloween” Primer: The lowdown on the David Gordon Green reboot
X