CINEMALAYA 2019 schedule tickets entries movies
CINEMALAYA 2019 schedule tickets entries movies

The Unreel Guide to the 2019 Cinemalaya Film Festival

Welcome to the Unreel Cinemalaya 2019 Festival Guide! It’s the one-page primer for all-things Cinemalaya 2019 – complete with information on film entries (full-length and short films), trailers, tickets, screening schedule and more. Read on for our festival guide. 

cinemalaya-2019-schedule

The Cinemalaya Film Festival returns for its fifteenth iteration on August 2-13, 2019. This year, the country’s premier film festival sails nationwide, as screenings will now be open in cinemas outside Luzon. Festival goers from Visayas and Mindanao can now catch screenings of competing films at Ayala Malls Legazpi, Capitol Central Bacolod, Abreeza Davao, Vista Cinemas Pampanga, Vista Cinemas Naga, and Vista Cinemas Iloilo.

Last year’s theme was “Wings of Vision”. As of writing, the Cinemalaya Foundation is yet to reveal this year’s theme, although it has already released a very “eye-catching” festival poster, which you can see to the right.

Update: Read our Cinemalaya 2019 Reviews for the Festival entries this year.

|| Related: Cinemalaya 2019 Finalists: Full Length Category

See the Cinemalaya 2019 announcement of its nationwide release below:

Cinemalaya 2019 Movies: Full List of Entries

Cinemalaya once again treats us to an interesting mix of stories in its full-length feature competition, including a crime drama, a sci-fi adventure, and even a cautionary tale about the perils of social media. 

Familiar names are also in this year’s lineup. Iza Calzado stars in Sheryl Rose Andes’ “Pandanggo sa Hukay”, Mylene Dizon is in the romance film “Belle Douleur”, and Sunshine Cruz and Raymond Bagatsing both star in the romantic drama “Malamaya”. Xian Lim also makes his directorial debut with the crime-thriller, “Tabon”.

Aside from the full-length entries, ten short films will also be showcased during the Festival. See the complete lineup of festival entries below.

Full Length Features

cinemalaya-2019-schedule

ANI (The Harvest) 

Kim Zuniga and Sandro Del Rosario

When his grandfather falls ill, an orphaned boy and his malfunctioning robot embark on a quest to look for magical grains that he believes will save the old man’s life.

cinemalaya 2019 Belle Douleur

BELLE DOULEUR (A Beautiful Pain) 

Joji V. Alonso

Belle Douleur tells the story of a woman’s journey of finding happiness as she breaks free from the confines that society puts on women.

cinemalaya 2019 Children-of-the-River-Poster

ANNAK TI KARAYAN (Children Of The River) 

Maricel Cariaga

The blissful simplicity of life for four childhood friends comes to a tragic halt when phone calls came late one morning.

cinemalaya 2019 Edward

EDWARD

Thop Nazareno

A public hospital serves as a witness to a young boy’s rite of passage when he is stuck to take care of his ailing father. Caught in a place where life itself is in limbo, the boy treats the hospital grounds as his playground, not knowing that it will be his source of liberation in the end.

FUCCBOIS

Eduardo Roy, Jr.

Ace (23) and Miko (17) desperately want to become famous actors but it seems the Universe has a different plan for their lives.

cinemalaya 2019 ISKA

ISKA

Theodore Boborol

A loving but impoverished grandmother of an autistic child tragicomically loses everything and turns into someone society reckons her to be.

JOHN DENVER TRENDING

Arden Rod Condez

A 14-year-old farmboy’s life is suddenly upended when a video of him brutally attacking a classmate went viral.

MALAMAYA (THE COLOR OF ASH)

Danica Sta. Lucia and Leilani Chavez

A pessimistic uninspired middle-aged artist finds spark with a millennial photographer who leads her on a path of creative and sexual reawakening.

cinemlaya 2019 Pandanggo sa hukay

PANDANGGO SA HUKAY

Sheryl Rose Andes

A small-town midwife’s preparation for a job interview is disrupted by a series of unfortunate turn of events.

cinemalaya 2019 TABON

TABON

Xian Lim

A man’s belief in reality is tested when suspects are accused of a crime they believe to not have committed.

Cinemalaya 2019 Short Films

‘WAG MO ‘KONG KAUSAPIN (PLEASE STOP TALKING)

Josef DielleGacutan

An elderly man tries to repair his relationship with his estranged son, but a mysterious black figure gets in the way.

DISCONNECTION NOTICE

Glenn Lowell Averia

Away from his home in the province, Paul shuffles between the responsibilities of being the eldest sibling in their apartment and reconnecting with his youngest brother Carl who now lives with him.

GATILYO (TRIGGER)

Harold Lance Pialda

The lone survivor of an ambush is being haunted by the war he survived.

HEIST SCHOOL

Julius Renomeron, Jr.

A ragtag group of students try to steal from the faculty room as they save both their grades and friendship

HELE NG MAHARLIKA (LULLABY OF THE FREE)

Norvin de los Santos

In the midst of an ongoing siege, a reluctant child combatant finds a safe place to pray where he meets a newly orphaned, infidel boy who seeks refuge in the unknown.

KONTROLADO NI GIRLY ANG BUHAY N’YA (GIRLY IS IN CONTROL OF HIS LIFE)

Gilb Baldoza

Gay teenager Girly looks for a job in a world he is unaware of.

SA AMONG AGWAT (IN BETWEEN SPACES)

Don Senoc

Jun is a farmer who lives near a pineapple field with his mother Dita and his brother Mako. His aunt from Manila who can’t bear a child offers to adopt Mako with a promise to give him a good life. Jun and Mako face their impending separation and think of ways they can spend every minute together.

SA GABING TANGING LIWANAG AY PANINIWALA (BELIEF AS THE LIGHT IN DARKNESS)

Francis Amir Guillermo

The continuous disappearance of townsmen ignited the town captain to search the woods in order to find out who is behind the disappearances and where are the people being brought to. Upon his search, the town captain and his son came across a mysterious answer.

TEMBONG (CONNECTING)

Shaira Advincula

In a culture where designs are dreamt about and to be woven only by women, a T’boli man is challenged to face a cultural norm as the abaca goddess shows him a pattern to weave in his dreams.

THE SHOEMAKER

Sheron Dayoc

Set in Marikina, the shoe capital of the Philippines, an aging lady shoemaker gets a visit from her first love who abandoned her for three decades.

Cinemalaya 2019 Schedule

Below is the Cinemalaya 2019 schedule for all competition and exhibition films, across all venues:

AUGUST 2 (FRIDAY)

6:00 PM, CCP Main Theater — “ANG HUPA” (THE HALT) – Opening Film, directed by Lav Diaz, starring Piolo Pascual (Free admission)

AUGUST 3 (SATURDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
10:00 AM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
12:45 PM — TABON
3:30 PM — SHORTS “A”
6:15 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain) — Gala Screening
9:00 PM – ANI (The Harvest) — Gala Screening

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM — MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
12:45 PM — ISKA
3:30 PM – DANCING MANILEÑOS / MY LITTLE DANCING SHOES (Dokyu)
6:15 PM – LYING TO MOM (Visions of Asia — Japan)
9:00 PM – PAILALIM (Best of the Festivals)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
12:45 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
3:30 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
6:15 PM – EDWARD
9:00 PM – DOG DAYS (Indie Nation)

CCP DREAM THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORT FEATURE PROGRAM “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
12:45 PM – ANIMATION PROGRAM (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
1:45 PM – SHORT FEATURE CURATED SECTION: FOR THE CHILDREN (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
3:30 PM – SHORT FEATURE PROGRAM “C” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
6:15 PM – EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAM (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
9:00 PM – ANIMATION AUSTRIAN WINNERS (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

AUGUST 4 (SUNDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
12:45 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
3:30 PM – EDWARD – Gala Screening 
6:15 PM – F#*@BOIS — Gala Screening
9:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY — Gala Screening

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
12:45 PM — TABON
3:30 PM – NEVER TEAR US APART (Indie Nation)
6:15 PM – MISTERIO DELA NOCHE (Premiere)
9:00 PM – SIGNAL ROCK (Indie Nation)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “A”
12:45 PM — ISKA
3:30 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
6:15 PM – ANI (THE HARVEST)
9:00 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)

CCP DREAM THEATER
10:00 AM — SHORT FEATURE PROGRAM “B” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
12:45 PM – DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
3:30 PM – ANIMATION CURATED PROGRAM “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
3:56 PM — ANIMATION CURATED PROGRAM “B” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
6:15 PM – SPECIAL SCREENING – DOCUMENTARY (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

AUGUST 5 (MONDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
3:30 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
6:15 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER — Gala Screening
9:00 PM – ISKA — Gala Screening

CCP LITTLE THEATER
12:45 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
3:30 PM — EDWARD
6:15 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:00 PM – ODA SA WALA (Best of the Festivals)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
12:45 PM — MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
3:30 PM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain
6:15 PM – TABON
9:00 PM – F#*@BOIS

CCP DREAM THEATER
10:00 AM – EXPERIMENTAL CURATED SECTION: CROSSOVERS (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
10:30 AM — EXPERIMENTAL CURATED SECTION: FOOD FOR THOUGHT (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
12:45 PM — SHORT FEATURE PROGRAM “D” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
3:30 PM — EXPERIMENTAL CURATED SECTION: EXPERIMENTAL IS POLITICAL (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)
7:00 PM – AWARDS NIGHT (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

AUGUST 6 (TUESDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
3:30 PM – F#*@BOIS
6:15 PM — MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash) — Gala Screening
9:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING — Gala Screening

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM – ANI (THE HARVEST)
12:45 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
3:30 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
6:15 PM – BROTHER OF THE YEAR (Visions of Asia – Thailand)
9:00 PM – TABON

CCP STUDIO THEATER
12:45 PM – F#*@BOIS
3:30 PM — EDWARD
6:15 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
9:00 PM – ISKA

CCP DREAM THEATER
12:45 PM – ALIPATO – KA LUIS TARUC (Dokyu)
3:30 PM – THE THIRD WIFE (Visions of Asia — Vietnam)
6:15 PM – DUNG-AW by Lino Brocka (Tribute: Armida Siguion-Reyna)
9:00 PM – BAD BANANAS SA PUTING TABING by Peque Gallaga (Digital Classics)

AUGUST 7 (WEDNESDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
12:45 PM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
3:30 PM — PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
6:15 PM – TABON — Gala Screening
9:00 PM – SHORTS “B”

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM – EDWARD
12:45 PM – SHORTS “A”
3:30 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
6:15 PM – RAINBOW’S SUNSET (Best of the Festivals / Tribute: Eddie Garcia)
9:00 PM – F#*@BOIS

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
12:45 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
3:30 PM — ISKA
6:15 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
9:00 PM – SHORTS “B”

CCP DREAM THEATER
12:45 PM — VAHAY; THE IVATIAN HOUSE / TATAYA: THE IVATAN BOAT (Dokyu)
3:30 PM – KIKO / LIWAY (Retrospective)
6:15 PM – THE SWEET REQUIEM (Visions of Asia – India)
9:00 PM – HINTAYAN NG LANGIT (Best of the Festivals) / Tribute: Eddie Garcia)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
2:00 PM – SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM — MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
7:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
9:30 PM – F#*@BOIS

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
2:00 PM – EDWARD
4:30 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
7:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:30 PM – TABON

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
11:30 AM – SHORTS “A”
2:30 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
5:00 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
7:30 PM – ISKA
10:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY

AUGUST 8 (THURSDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER 
10:00 AM — ANI (The Harvest)
12:45 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
3:30 PM – ISKA
6:15 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:00 PM – EDWARD

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
12:45 PM – F#*@BOIS
3:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color Of Ash)
6:15 PM – PAGLISAN (Best of the Festivals)
9:00 PM – MGA BATANG POZ (Premiere)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
12:45 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
3:30 PM – NEVER NOT LOVE YOU (Indie Nation)
6:15 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
9:00 PM – TABON

CCP DREAM THEATER
12:45 PM – A TIGER IN WINTER (Visions of Asia – South Korea)
3:30 PM – SUNDAY CINDERELLA (Tokyo Docs) — Invitational
6:15 PM – ML (Tribute: Eddie Garcia / Retrospective)
9:00 PM – JODILERKS DELA CRUZ, EMPLOYER OF THE MONTH / KUNG PAANO HINIHINTAY ANG DAPITHAPON (Retrospective)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
2:00 PM – ISKA
4:30 PM — TABON
7:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
9:30 PM – EDWARD

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
2:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
4:30 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
7:00 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
9:30 PM – F#*@BOIS

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
11:30 AM – SHORTS “B”
2:30 PM – EDWARD
5:00 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
7:30 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
10:00 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)

AUGUST 9 (FRIDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
10:00 AM – F#*@BOIS
12:45 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
3:30 PM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
6:15 PM — JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:00 PM — MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
12:45 PM – SHORTS “A”
3:30 PM — ISKA
6:15 PM – STILL HUMAN (Visions of Asia – Hong Kong)
9:00 PM – BAMBOO DOGS (Premiere)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – ANI (The Harvest)
12:45 PM — TABON
3:30 PM — EDWARD
6:15 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
9:00 PM – SHORTS “A”

CCP DREAM THEATER
10:00 AM – PAG-UKIT SA PANINIWALA (Dokyu)
12:45 PM – MGA ISTORYA NG PAG-ASA (Dokyu – Shorts)
3:30 PM – LYING TO MOM (Visions of Asia – Japan)
6:15 PM – KAGAT NG DILIM / MOTORSIKLO / MAALINSANGAN ANG GABI / KALAWANG (Tribute: Cesar Hernando)
9:00 PM – AKIN ANG KORONA (Best of the Festivals)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
2:00 PM – SHORTS “B”
4:30 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
7:00 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
9:30 PM – ANI (The Harvest)

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
2:00 PM – SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
7:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
9:30 PM – ISKA

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
9:00 AM – ISKA
11:30 AM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
2:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
5:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
7:30 PM – TABON
10:00 PM – F#*@BOIS

AUGUST 10 (SATURDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
10:00 AM — EDWARD
12:45 PM — TABON
3:30 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
6:15 PM – ISKA
9:00 PM – MINA-ANUD (Closing Film)

CCP LITTLE THEATER
10:00 AM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
12:45 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
3:30 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
6:15 PM – ANG BABAE SA SEPTIC TANK 3 (Premiere)
9:00 PM – TANABATA’S WIFE (Best of the Festivals)

CCP STUDIO THEATER
10:00 AM – SHORTS “A”
12:45 PM – SHORTS “B”
3:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
6:15 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:00 PM – F#*@BOIS

CCP DREAM THEATER
10:00 AM – SOL SEARCHING (Best of the Festivals)
12:45 PM – CYCLING TAHIMA / DAUGHTER’S COURAGE (Tokyo Docs)
3:30 PM – MAMU AND A MOTHER TOO (Best of the Festivals)
6:15 PM – CINEMALAYA INSTITUTE – 2019 SHORTS
9:00 PM – KEJAL (Visions of Asia – Iran)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
11:30 AM – SHORTS “A”
2:00 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
4:30 PM — TABON
7:00 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
9:30 PM – F#@*BOIS

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
11:30 AM – SHORTS “B”
2:00 PM – ISKA
4:30 PM — EDWARD
7:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
9:30 PM – TABON

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
9:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
11:30 AM –TABON
2:30 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
5:00 PM – EDWARD
7:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
10:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER

AUGUST 11 (SUNDAY)

CCP MAIN THEATER
7:00 PM – AWARDS NIGHT

CCP LITTLE THEATER
12:45 PM – BOX OFFICE HIT #2
3:30 PM – BOX OFFICE HIT #1

CCP DREAM THEATER
12:45 PM – BOX OFFICE HIT
3:30 PM – BOX OFFICE HIT

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
11:30 AM – SHORTS “B”
2:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
4:30 PM — EDWARD
7:00 PM – TABON
9:30 PM – ISKA

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
11:30 AM – ANI (The Harvest)
2:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
4:30 PM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
7:00 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
9:30 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
9:00 AM – SHORTS “A”
11:30 AM – F#@*BOIS
2:30 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
5:00 PM – ISKA
7:30 PM – PANDANGGO SA HUKAY
10:00 PM — BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)

AUGUST 12 (MONDAY)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
2:00 PM – SHORTS “B”
4:30 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
7:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:30 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
2:00 PM – SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – SHORTS “B”
7:00 PM – F#@*BOIS
9:30 PM – ISKA

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
2:30 PM – SHORTS “B”
5:00 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
7:30 PM – EDWARD
10:00 PM – ANI (The Harvest)

AUGUST 13 (TUESDAY)

GLORIETTA / TRINOMA / MARKET MARKET / DAVAO
2:00 PM – SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – F#*@BOIS
7:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
9:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)

GREENBELT / UPTOWN CENTER / LEGAZPI / BACOLOD
2:00 PM – BELLE DOULEUR (Beautiful Pain)
4:30 PM – CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
7:00 PM – ANI (The Harvest)
9:30 PM – EDWARD

EVIA / PAMPANGA / NAGA / ILOILO
2:30 PM – MALAMAYA (The Color of Ash)
5:00 PM – JOHN DENVER TRENDING
7:30 PM – F#*@BOIS
10:00 PM — TABON

The Cinemalaya Facebook page has also shared in a post that Cinemalaya Deputy Festival Director Ms. Teresa Rances has confirmed the screening venues and schedule below:

August 2-11 – Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP)

August 7-13 – selected AYALA CINEMAS in Metro Manila and the regions:

  • Greenbelt 1 and Glorietta (Makati City)
  • Trinoma and UP Town Center (Quezon City)
  • Market! Market! (Taguig City)
  • Ayala Malls Legazpi (Bicol)
  • Ayala Malls Abreeza (Davao City)
  • Capitol Central (Bacolod City)

August 7-13 — selected VISTA CINEMAS in Metro Manila and the regions:

  • Evia Lifestyle Center (Las Piñas City)
  • Vista Cinemas San Fernando, Pampanga
  • Vista Cinemas Naga City (Bicol)
  • Vista Cinemas Iloilo City

Note that screenings for the first five days of the Festival (August 2-6) will be held exclusively at the CCP. We will be updating this guide when more detailed screening schedules of all the films become available.

Cinemalaya 2019 Tickets and Festival Passes

Updated on July 22: Details for the Festival Passes (RFID and Ticketed) and regular tickets have finally been released! See the complete details below:

Cinemalaya 2019 Ticket Prices

Regular Price: Php 200 per screening
Student Price: Php 150 per screening
Discounts: 20% discount for Senior Citizens, PWD, Government and Military Personnel

Cinemalaya Festival Passes (RFID Cards)

ALL-ACCESS PASS: Php 4,000.00 (CCP venues only, with free Cinemalaya Festival Shirt)
FIC (Films-in-Competition) PASS: Php 2,200.00 (Admission to 12 Main Films-in-Competition in CCP venues only.

Cinemalaya Festival Passes (Ticketed)

BARKADA PASS: Php 1,500.00 (for 5 pax at the Devant Screening Lounge)
ONE-DAY PASS: (valid only on the date indicated in the ticket)

  • Php 600.00 – admission to 4 screenings (one day only)
  • Php 800.00 – admission to 5 screenings (one day only)

VIP BOX: (1 dedicated VIP box at the Main Theater; valid only on the date indicated in the ticket)

  • Php 1,500.00 – admission for 6 pax to 1 screening for 1 day
  • Php 5,000.00 – admission for 6 pax to 4 screenings for 1 day
  • Php 7,000.00 – admission for 6 pax to 5 screenings for 1 day

How to Avail Cinemalaya Festival Passes

Below are the instruction on how to avail Cinemalaya Festival Passes:

  • For the All-Access Pass, download the Cinemalaya Festival Pass registration form here
  • For the FIC Pass, download the Cinemalaya Festival Pass registration form here
  • Fill out the form and email it to ccpsalesandpromo@gmail.com

For regular tickets, but you may get in touch with the following offices for ticket inquiries and reservations:

  • CCP Box Office: 832-3704
  • CCP Sales and Promotions Office: 832-3706
  • Ticketworld Ticketing Hotline: 891-9999.

Cinemalaya 2019 Frequently Asked Questions

When will Cinemalaya 2019 happen?

The 2019 Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival happens on August 2nd – August 13th, 2019.

Where will Cinemalaya 2018 films screen?

Aside from the Cultural Center of the Philippines, screenings will also be held at the following venues: Greenbelt, Glorietta, Trinoma, UP Town Center, Market! Market!, Evia Lifestyle Center, Ayala Malls Legazpi, Capitol Central Bacolod, Abreeza Davao, Vista Cinemas Pampanga, Vista Cinemas Naga, Vista Cinemas Iloilo.

If it’s your first time, we urge you to watch in CCP, just to waft the festival culture. It’s fun.

Can I order tickets/festival online?

As of writing, Cinemalaya has not yet announced any method of purchasing your tickets online. However, you can contact the CCP Box Office for ticket inquiries at 832-3704, or Ticketworld’s ticketing hotline at 891-9999.

Is there concession stands (food, drinks, etc.) available near CCP? Any recommendations?

A whole strip of food vendors set up shop around CCP during Cinemalaya. This should give festival goers a good selection of food and snack items. Beyond that, there are food establishments nearby at the Harbour Square.

How to go to CCP via commute?

The easiest commute to CCP would be via the LRT-1. Alight at Vito Cruz station. You’re to turn right at P. Ocampo Street; from there, you have the option to walk (15 minutes), take the jeepney or hail a tricycle. Here’s a GMaps screenshot for your reference.

Sources: (1), (2)