qcinema 2019 schedule unreel
Image from Joanne Marian Cesario's "Here, Here"

The Full Schedule of QCinema International Film Festival 2019

Time to file those Vacation Leaves!

The QCinema International Film Festival (QCinema) has released the full QCinema 2019 schedule. Now on its seventh instalment, the Festival will screen local and international films in select cinemas within Quezon City, from October 13 to 22, 2019.

In QCinema’s previous iterations, entries were screened only in mall-owned cinemas. This year, the Festival has also partnered with microcinemas, as well as the UP Film Institute (UPFI), to screen the local and international films in its lineup. To help you plan ahead, we’ve compiled the QCinema 2019 schedule below. Please note though screening schedules and cinema assignments are still subject to change, so be sure to check with the cinemas before the screening.

|| Related: The Unreel Guide to QCinema International Film Festival 2019


Click on the links and dates in the menu below to jump to the screening schedules on that date.

QCinema 2019 Schedule: Mall Cinemas

QCinema 2019 Schedule: UPFI and Microcinemas


QCinema 2019 Schedule: Mall Cinemas

OCTOBER 13

Gateway Atmos 5Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
OPENING FILM
6:30p Untrue (By invitation)

OCTOBER 14

Gateway 2Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
12:00n The Future Cries Beneath Our Soil

NEW HORIZONS
2:15p Shadow of Water

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
4:30p On A Magical Night

QCSHORTS COMPETITION
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
6:45p QCShorts Short Films

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION

GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
9:00p Kaaway sa Sulod

CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
1:00p Tisoy!

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
3:30p High Life

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p The Whistlers

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p Beanpole







DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:00p Talking About Trees

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
3:30p Kabul, City in the Wind

NEW HORIZONS
6:00p The Bare Necessity

NEW HORIZONS
8:30p Homeward







CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
1:30p Insiang

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:00p Talking About Trees

RAINBOWQC
7:00p Song Lang

RAINBOWQC
9:00p José







OCTOBER 15

Gateway 2Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
12:00n Krabi, 2562

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
2:15p Spring by the Sea

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
4:30p For My Alien Friend

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
6:45p Cleaners

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
9:00p Babae at Baril
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:00p Kabul, City in the Wind

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
3:30p God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER MATTIE DO
6:00p The Long Walk

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
Q&A WITH ACTRESS MAUDY KUSNAEDI
8:30p Ave Maryam





ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:00p Suburban Birds

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
3:30p Fly By Night

NEW HORIZONS
6:00p The Red Phallus

NEW HORIZONS
8:30p System Crasher







SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
1:30p Frankie

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:00p The Future Cries Beneath Our Soil

RAINBOWQC
6:30p Brief Story from the Green Planet

RAINBOWQC
9:00p Port Authority







OCTOBER 16

Gateway 2 & 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
12:00n God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija

NEW HORIZONS
2:00p The Bare Necessity

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
GALA – LIMITED TICKETS
4:00p A is for Agustin

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FREE SCREENING! Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS BRADLEY SLADE & DENA CURTIS
5:30p Flickerfest Short Films

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER ISABEL SANDOVAL
9:00p Lingua Franca
QCSHORTS COMPETITION
1:00p QCShorts Short Films

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
3:30p Babae at Baril

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER SHENG QUI
6:00p Suburban Birds

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER ZAHIR OMAR
8:30p Fly By Night







VIVA CLASSICS
1:00p Working Girls

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
3:30p Talking About Trees

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
6:00p A is for Agustin

NEW HORIZONS
8:30p Shadow of Water









SPECIAL SCREENINGS
1:30p Krabi, 2562

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
4:00p Nakorn-Sawan

RAINBOWQC
6:30p Where We Belong

RAINBOWQC
9:00p And Then We Danced









OCTOBER 17

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
12:00n Cleaners

NEW HORIZONS
2:15p Homeward

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
4:30p Kaaway sa Sulod

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER TOM WALLER
6:45p The Cave

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
9:00p A Girl Missing


CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
FREE SCREENING!
1:00p Malvarosa

CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
FREE SCREENING!
3:30p Biyaya ng Lupa

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
6:00p Lingua Franca

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
Q&A WITH FILMMAKER PUANGSOI AKSORNSAWANG
8:30p Nakorn-Sawan


ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:00p Ave Maryam

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
3:30p The Long Walk

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p By the Grace of God

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p Frankie






DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:30p A is for Agustin

QCSHORTS COMPETITION
4:00p QCShorts Short Films

NEW HORIZONS
6:30p The Red Phallus

NEW HORIZONS
9:00p System Crasher






OCTOBER 18

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
QCINEMA RELOADED
12:00n Oda sa Wala

NEW HORIZONS
2:15p The Red Phallus

NEW HORIZONS
4:30p System Crasher

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:45p Bacurau

RAINBOWQC
9:00p Where We Belong
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:00p Spring By The Sea

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
3:30p For My Alien Friend

NEW HORIZONS
6:00p Buoyancy

VIVA CLASSICS
8:30p The Flor Contemplacion Story



ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:00p Nakorn-Sawan

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
3:30p Kaaway sa Sulod

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p A Girl Missing

RAINBOWQC
8:30p And Then We Danced



DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:30p For My Alien Friend

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:00p Spring By The Sea

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
6:30p No Data Plan

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
9:00p Dogs Don’t Wear Pants



OCTOBER 19

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
12:00n Ave Maryam

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
2:15p The Long Walk

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
4:30p Beanpole

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:45p The Whistlers

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
9:00p Nina Wu

NEW HORIZONS
1:00p The Bare Necessity

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
3:30p Vitalina Varela

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
6:00p Cleaners

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
8:30p Dogs Don’t Wear Pants




QCSHORTS COMPETITITON
1:00p QCShorts Short Films

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
3:30p Suburban Birds

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
6:00p Fly By Night

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p Bacurau




SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
1:30p By the Grace of God

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
4:00p Synonyms

RAINBOWQC
6:30p Song Lang

RAINBOWQC
9:00p José




OCTOBER 20

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
12:00n Suburban Birds

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
2:15p Fly By Night

RAINBOWQC
4:30p Brief Story from the Green Planet

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:45p On A Magical Night

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
9:00p Apocalyse Now (Final Cut)



Gateway 7
SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
12:00n Nina Wu

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
2:30p Synonyms

CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
5:00p Noli Me Tangere

VIVA CLASSICS
8:30p Bituing Walang Ningning





DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
1:00p Spring By The Sea

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
3:30p For My Alien Friend

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p The Whistlers

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p Beanpole






ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:30p Kaaway sa Sulod

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:00p The Future Cries Beneath Our Soil

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
6:30p The Cave

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
9:00p Nakorn-Sawan






OCTOBER 21

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
12:00n Kabul, City in the Wind

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
2:15p By The Grace Of God

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
4:30p Frankie

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:45p Bacurau

RAINBOWQC
9:00p José
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
1:00p No Data Plan

RAINBOWQC
3:30p Song Lang

RAINBOWQC
6:00p Port Authority

QCINEMA RELOADED
8:30p Medusae (New Cut)



ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:00p Babae at Baril

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
3:30p A is for Agustin

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p High Life



ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:30p Ave Maryam

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
4:00p The Long Walk

RAINBOWQC
6:30p Where We Belong

RAINBOWQC
9:00p And Then We Danced



OCTOBER 22

Gateway 6Gateway 7TriNoma 4Galleria 3
NEW HORIZONS
12:00n Homeward

NEW HORIZONS
2:15p Buoyancy

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
4:30p Synonyms

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:45p High Life

CLOSING FILM
9:00p Wet Season
CENTENNIAL CLASSICS
1:00p Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
3:30p No Data Plan

RAINBOWQC
6:00p Port Authority

RAINBOWQC
8:30p Brief Story from the Green Planet



QCINEMA RELOADED
1:00p Billie & Emma

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FREE SCREENING!
3:30p Top End Wedding

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
6:00p Nina Wu

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
8:30p On A Magical Night


ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
1:30p Cleaners

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
4:00p Babae at Baril

NEW HORIZONS
6:30p Shadow of Water

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
9:00p Dogs Don’t Wear Pants



QCinema 2019 Schedule: UPFI and Microcinemas

OCTOBER 14

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:30p A is for Agustin

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
7:00p For My Alien Friend

OCTOBER 15

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
4:30p Spring by the Sea

QCSHORTS COMPETITION
7:00p QCShorts Short Films

OCTOBER 19

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
QCSHORTS COMPETITION
7:00p QCShorts Short Films

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
9:00p Cleaners
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
7:00p Spring by the Sea

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
9:00p Babae at Baril

OCTOBER 20

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
7:00p Spring by the Sea

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
9:00p Babae at Baril
QCSHORTS COMPETITION
7:00p QCShorts Short Films

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
9:00p Kaaway sa Sulod

OCTOBER 21

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FREE SCREENING!
2:30p Top End Wedding

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
5:00p Kaaway sa Sulod
7:00p ICYMI

QCINEMA RELOADED
4:30p Dog Days

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
7:00p For My Alien Friend

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITITON
9:00p Kaaway sa Sulod
QCINEMA RELOADED
5:00p Billie & Emma

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
7:00p Cleaners

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
9:00p For My Alien Friend

OCTOBER 22

UPFI Cine AdarnaCinema 76 AnonasCinema Centenario
ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
4:30p Babae at Baril

ASIAN NEXT WAVE COMPETITION
7:00p Cleaners



QCINEMA RELOADED
5:00p Oda sa Wala

QCSHORTS COMPETITION
7:00p QCShorts Short Films

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
9:00p A is for Agustin
QCINEMA RELOADED
5:00p Medusae (New Cut)

DOCQC DOCUMENTARY
7:00p A is for Agustin

QCSHORTS COMPETITION
9:00p QCShorts Short Films

Read our Festival Guide to know more about QCinema 2019. Stay tuned for our reviews to be shared in our Festival Report.