LISTED: Full list of FAMAS 2019 winners
From "Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus" and the 2019 FAMAS Awards / Illustration: Unreel

Nadine Lustre, Eddie Garcia, Dwein Baltazar among FAMAS 2019 winners

"Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus" bags a handful of awards.

Event(s) featured:
FAMAS Awards 2019
Event date:
April 28, 2019

The winners of the 67th Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Science Awards (FAMAS) were announced last Sunday, April 28, at the Meralco Theater. Dwein Baltazar’s Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus won Best Picture, with Baltazar herself winning Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for the said film. Here is the full list of FAMAS 2019 winners:

FAMAS 2019 Winners and Nominees:

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Picture: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Best Picture Nominees:

  • Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes
  • Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Dog Days
  • Goyo : Ang Batang Heneral
  • Kung Paano Siya Nawala
  • Never Not Love You
  • Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting
  • Oda sa Wala

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Director: Dwein Baltazar for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Best Director Nominees:

  • Whammy Alcazaren for Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting
  • Dwein Baltazar for Oda sa Wala
  • Lav Diaz for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Timmy Harn for Dog Days
  • Erik Matti for BuyBust
  • Joel Ruiz for Kung Paano Siya Nawala
  • Jerrold Tarog for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Actress: Nadine Lustre for Never Not Love You

Best Actress Nominees:

  • Judy Ann Santos for Ang Dalawang Mrs Reyes
  • Gabby Padilla for Billie & Emma
  • Perla Bautista for Kung Paano Hinhintay Ang Dapithapon
  • Angelica Panganiban for Exes Baggage
  • Glaiza de Castro for Liway
  • Iyah Mina for Mamu; And a Mother too
  • Sarah Geronimo for Miss Granny
  • Marietta Subong for Oda sa Wala
  • Anne Curtis for Sid & Aya: Not A Love Story

WINNERS: FAMAS 2019 Best Actor: Eddie Garcia for ML and Victor Neri for A Short History of A Few Bad Things

Best Actor Nominees:

  • Alwyn Uytingco for Asuang
  • Carlo Aquino for Exes Baggage
  • JM de Guzman for Kung Paano Siya Nawala
  • Dante Rivero for Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon
  • James Reid for Never Not Love You
  • Mon Confiado for El Peste
  • Christian Bables for Signal Rock
  • Daniel Padilla for The Hows of Us
  • Ybes Bagadiong for Dog Days

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Supporting Actress: Adrienne Vergara for Dog Days

Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

  • Shaina Magdayao for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Hazel Orencio for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Bituin Escalante for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Pinky Amador for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Cherie Gil for Citizen Jake
  • Daria Ramirez for Signal Rock
  • Agot Isidro for Kung Paano Siya Nawala
  • Mary Joy Apostol for Hospicio
  • Cielo Aquino for Billie & Emma

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Supporting Actor: Joem Bascon for Double Twisting Double Back

Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

  • Publio Briones III for A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Levi Ignacio for BuyBust
  • Arjo Atayde for BuyBust
  • Teroy Guzman for Citizen Jake
  • Gabby Eigenmann for Citizen Jake
  • Soliman Cruz for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus
  • Menggie Cobarrubias for Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon
  • Richard Joson for Liway
  • Arron Villaflor for Mamu; And a Mother Too
  • Nanding Josef for Signal Rock

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement in Visual Effects: Blackburst, Inc for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Effects Nominess:

  • Dennis Rejoy and John Vincent Suarez for Alimuom
  • Gem Garcia, and Ernest Villanueva & UpprGrnd for Aurora
  • Mothership for Inc BuyBust

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement in Sounds: Corinne de San Jose for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Outstanding Achievement in Sounds Nominees:

  • Whannie Dellosa for BuyBust
  • Albert Michael Idioma for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral
  • Axel Fernandez for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus
  • Alan Caro for Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat Ng Digma
  • Immanuel Verona for We Will Not Die Tonight

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement in Musical Score: Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez for Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Score Nominees:

  • Sewage Worker/Marcus Adoro for Dog Days
  • Hiroko Nagai and Harold Andre Cruz Santos for Double Twisting Double Back
  • Jerrold Tarog for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral
  • Emerzon Texon for Meet Me In St Gallen
  • Fergus Cronkite for Melodrama/Random/Melbourne
  • Kurt Alalag and Ma-I Guia Padilla and Marc Tan for Tanabata’s Wife

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Original Song: “Buhay Teatro,” Paglisan, (Music by Teresa Barrozo, Lyrics by Christela Marquez, Aica Ganhinhin, Carl Papa and Erika Estacio)

Best Original Song Nominees:

  • “Mula sa Ilalim ng Lupa,” Ang Panahon ng Halimaw, (Music and Lyrics by Lav Diaz)”
  • “Akala,” The Day After Valentine’s, (Music and Lyrics by Marion Aunor)
  • “Isa pang Araw,” Miss Granny, (Music and Lyrics by Miguel Mendoza)
  • “Ikaw,” Paglisan, (Music and Lyrics by Lloyd Oliver and Tiny Corpuz)
  • “Sa’yo Na,” Rainbow’s Sunset, (Music and Lyrics by Emerzon Texon)
  • “Heartbeats,” Sid & Aya: Not a Love Story (Music and Lyrics by Chris Valera & Alessandra De Rossi)

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Production Design: Maolen Fadul for Oda sa Wala

Best Production Design Nominees:

  • Michael Espanol and Roma Regala for BuyBust
  • Richard Somes for El Peste
  • Roy Lachica for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral
  • Marielle Hizon for Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon
  • Alvin Francisco for Pan De Salawal
  • Norico Santos for The Hows of Us
  • Ericsson Navarro for Unli Life
  • Thesa Tang for Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

WINNERS: Outstanding Achievement inEditing: Lawrence S. Ang for Kung Paano Siya Nawala and Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo for Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala.

Outstanding Achievement in Editing Nominees:

  • Maria Estela Paiso and Keith Deligero for A Short History of A Few Bad Things
  • Jay Halili for BuyBust
  • John Torres and Mervine Aquino for Dog Days
  • Apol Dating for Double Twisting Double Back
  • Ilsa Malsi for Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting
  • Dwein Baltazar for Oda sa Wala
  • Ilsa Malsi for Gusto Kita With All My Hyporthalamus

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Neil Daza for Oda sa Wala

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography Nominees:

  • Neil Daza for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus
  • Neil Bion for BuyBust
  • Pong Ignacio for Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral
  • Mycko David for Never Not Love You
  • Sasha Palomares for Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting
  • Tey Clamor for Pan De Salawal
  • Albert Banzon and Jippy Pascua for Dog Days
  • Nap Jamir for Tanabata’s Wife

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlson L. Ong, Choy Pangilinan, Mao Portus, and Juan Carlos Tarobal for Tanabata’s Wife (Based on the short story of the same title by Sinai Hamada)

Adapted Screenplay Nominees:

  • Keith Sicat for Alimuom (Based on the graphic novel Outerspace Filipino Workers by Keith Sicat)
  • Juan Miguel Severo for Hintayan Ng Langit (Based on the one-act play of the same title by Juan Miguel Severo)
  • Jinky Laurel for Miss Granny (Based on the 2014 Korean film of the same title written by Shin Dong-ik, Hong Yoon-jeon and Dong Hee-seon)
  • Rinka Sycip for Para sa Broken Hearted, (Based on the novel of the same title by Marcelo Santos II)

WINNER: Original Screenplay: Dwein Baltazar for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Original Screenplay Nominees:

  • Paul Grant for A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Jun Lana and Elmer Gatchalian for Ang Dalawang Mrs Reyes
  • Lav Diaz for Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Marius Talampas for Ang Pangarap Kong Holdap
  • Carl Papa, Rayn Brizuela and Lawrence Nicodemus for Asuang
  • Dwein Baltazar for Oda sa Wala
  • Rody Vera for Signal Rock
  • Jason Paul Laxamana for So Connected

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Short Film: Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold) by Jarell Serencio

Best Short Film Nominees:

  • Baguio Address No. 10 by Mervine Aquino
  • Manila is full of Men Named Boy by Andrew Stephen Lee
  • ‘Wag Mo kong kausapin (Please Stop Talking) by Josef Gacutan
  • Gabi ng Kababalaghan (Mysteries of the Night) by Stephen Lopez
  • Pulangui by Bagane Fiola
  • Tembong (Connecting) by Shaira Advincula
  • Sa Among Agwat (In Between Spaces ) by Don Senoc
  • Balai (Home) by Klarisse Purugganan
  • Madugo ang Gabi by Alex Torres

WINNER: FAMAS 2019 Best Documentary: All Grown Up by Wena Sanchez

Best Documentary Nominees:

  • Call Her Ganda by PJ Raval
  • Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo

WINNERS: FAMAS 2019 Winners of Special Awards

  • Grand Jury Prize for Film: Ang Panahon ng Halimaw and Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting
  • Grand Jury Prize for a Short Film: Balai (Home) by Klarisse Purugganan
  • Lifetime Achievement Awardees: Marilou Diaz Abaya, Laurice Guillen, and Charo Santos-Concio
  • German Moreno Youth Achievement Award: Maymay Entrata and Bianca Umali
  • FPJ Memorial Award: Anne Curtis
  • Dolphy Memorial Award: Maricel Soriano